Changing to F-1 Status
 


To apply for a change of status from your current immigration status to F-1 status, you will need to file a petition with the USCIS Service Center. Some changes may be more difficult than others. Please consult with an international student advisor before filing your change of status application.
 
Eligibility
Individuals in most non-immigrant categories are permitted to apply for a change of status to F-1 in the U.S.
 
Individuals in the following non-immigrant categories are not permitted to change to F-1 in the U.S.:
  • M-1 students
     
  • C, D and K non-immigrants
     
  • WT and WB visa waivers
     
  • J-1 non-immigrants subject to 212 (e) two-year foreign residency requirement
     
  • J-1 physicians admitted to receive graduate medical education and training
 
Exceptions
Individuals in F-2, B-1 or B-2 status are eligible to apply for a change of status to F-1 but cannot enroll in classes until the change of status has been approved by the USCIS.
 
Procedure for Requesting a Change of Status
For specific instructions, please consult with an international student advisor at Foothill.
 
Announcements
 
112 FHDA international students accepted to UC Berkeley, 163 to UCLA, and 67 to USC for Fall 2012, and 393 international students accepted to UC Davis for Fall 2013!

International student featured in International Educator magazine article on 2+2 transfer success

Received Export Achievement Award from the U.S. Dept. of Commerce in 2012

Foothill is now an
iTEP Test Center.
Instead of TOEFL/IELTS,
Take iTEP for admission.