Distance Education Advisory Committee Membership

The Distance Education Advisory Committee (DEAC) is a shared governance group that provides college-wide direction and leadership for distance education and online learning. It meets on a regular basis through-out the academic year. Faculty, staff, and student representatives serve on the DEAC, which is responsible for developing the comprehensive Distance Education Plan and ensuring compliance with state and federal regulations. The DEAC exists as a tandem group with the Committee on Online Learning (COOL), and makes recommendations to Planning and Resource Council, the Technology Task Force, and other shared governance groups, for vision, policies, and implementations related to distance education.

DEAC membership is comprised of representatives of:

  • Administration/Supervisory (2 voting members)
  • Faculty (2 voting members)
  • Classified Staff (2 voting members)
  • Counseling (1 voting member)
  • Adaptive Learning (1 voting member)
  • Students (1 voting member)

Membership

2012-2013

Administration/Supervisory:

  • Judy Baker (co-chair, voting member)  

Faculty:

  • Kate Jordahl (co-chair January 2013 - June 2013)
  • Carolyn Brown
  • Falk Cammin
  • Hilary Gomes
  • Una Daly
  • Konnilyn Feig
  • Meredith Heiser
  • Michael Loceff
  • La Dawn Meade
  • Allison Meezan Lenkeit
  • Lisa Verissimo (co-chair October 2012 - December 2012)
  • Anita Whitehill
  • Mimi Will

Counseling:

  • Jerry Cellilo (voting member)

Classified Staff:

  • Akemi Ishikawa
  • Nas Ouliaei
  • Steve Sum

Student:

  • Newton He

2011-2012

Administration/Supervisory:

  • Judy Baker (co-chair, voting member)  

Faculty:

  • Kate Jordahl (co-chair January 2012 - June 2012)
  • Carolyn Brown
  • Hilary Ciment
  • Una Daly
  • Kathy DePaolo
  • Konnilyn Feig
  • Meredith Heiser
  • Michael Loceff
  • La Dawn Meade
  • Allison Meezan Lenkeit
  • Kathleen DePaolo (voting member)
  • Joe Ragey
  • Lisa Verissimo (co-chair October 2011 - December 2011)
  • Anita Whitehill
  • Mimi Will

Classified Staff:

  • Akemi Ishikawa
  • Chris Burley  

Counseling:

  • Jerry Cellilo (voting member)

Adaptive Learning:

  • Brenda Davis (voting member)

Students:

  • Tommy Wong
  • Marcel Samudra

2010-2011

Administration/Supervisory:

  • Judy Baker (co-chair, voting member)  

Faculty:

  • Lesley Louden (co-chair, October 2010 - December 2010, voting member)
  • Kate Jordahl (co-chair January 2011 - June 2011)
  • Carolyn Brown
  • Hilary Ciment
  • Una Daly
  • Konnilyn Feig
  • Meredith Heiser
  • Carolyn Holcroft
  • Michael Loceff
  • La Dawn Meade
  • Allison Meezan Lenkeit
  • Lisa Schultheis (voting member)
  • Lisa Verissimo
  • Anita Whitehill

Classified Staff:

  • Chris White (voting member)
  • Chris Burley  

Counseling:

  • Jerry Cellilo (voting member)

Adaptive Learning:

  • Brenda Davis (voting member)

Student:

  • Gustavo Okamura (voting member)

2009-2010

Administration/Supervisory:

  • Judy Baker (co-chair, voting member)  

Faculty:

  • Allison Meezan Lenkeit (voting member)
  • Lesley Louden (voting member)
  • Kate Jordahl (co-chair)
  • Una Daly
  • Konnilyn Feig
  • Meredith Heiser
  • Carolyn Holcroft
  • Michael Loceff
  • La Dawn Meade
  • Lisa Verissimo
  • Sandi Watkins
  • Anita Whitehill

Classified Staff:

  • Karen Oeh (voting member)
  • Chris White (voting member)
  • David Garrido

Counseling:

  • Jerry Cellilo (voting member)

Adaptive Learning:

  • Brenda Davis (voting member)

Meeting Agendas and Minutes